FOREX

The foreign exchange market ("Forex" or "FX") is a decentralised 24‑hour market for currencies and precious metals. It is by far the largest market in the world and offers unmatched trading opportunities.

Expand your horizons

The Swissquote edge

  • Trade over 80 crosses including major, minor and emergent currencies
  • Transparent pricing – Competitive spreads and low margin rates (no hidden commissions or trading fees)
  • Deep liquidity guaranteed with our network of Tier 1 banks and regional non‑bank liquidity providers
  • Flexible transaction sizes – Micro, mini and standard lots are available for all platforms

Popular strategies

Available markets

Currency Pairs

Explore one of the most extensive offers of currencies worldwide.
We offer access to the most sought‑after currency pairs – including everything from major and minor to exotic pairs.

Majors
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/USD1.71.41.11%
USD/JPY1.61.41.21%
GBP/USD2.01.71.41%
USD/CHF2.01.81.61%
USD/CAD2.72.42.21%
AUD/USD1.61.41.21%
NZD/USD2.32.21.81%
Minors
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/GBP1.71.51.21%
EUR/AUD2.82.62.31%
GBP/JPY2.92.72.41%
NZD/JPY1.71.51.31%
GBP/CAD2.72.42.21%
EUR/CHF2.42.21.91%
EUR/JPY2.52.32.01%
Exotics
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
USD/CNH16.414.410.24%
USD/TRY8.15.73.410%
USD/MXN39.229.219.24%
USD/NOK20.419.217.82%
USD/SEK20.519.317.92%
USD/ZAR93.553.513.54%

Precious Metals

Trade Gold (XAU), Silver (XAG), Platinum (XPT) and Palladium (XPD) against the main currencies.
Precious metals offer insights into economic health and are often viewed as a safe haven during times of economic or political uncertainty.

SymbolsMinimum spreads (points)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
XAUUSD0.290.260.232%
XPDUSD3.63.33.120%
XPTUSD4.13.83.520%
XAGUSD0.0180.0130.0105%

To see trading conditions on all asset classes:

More on Forex trading

Start trading now

Take your trading to the next level with the Swiss leader in online banking

Advance trader platform

Forex traders are also interested in…