Beware of ongoing fraud campaigns to steal your login details or access your account. Never share personal information or install any access software. Tips & tools to prevent phishing.

This website is operated jointly by Swissquote MEA Ltd. ("SQMEA") and Swissquote Bank SA’s Representative Office in Dubai (the "Swissquote Representative Office"). SQMEA is incorporated in the Dubai International Financial Centre ("DIFC") and is regulated by the Dubai Financial Services Authority ("DFSA"). The Swissquote Representative Office is licensed by the Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates to carry out representative office activities only. Swissquote Bank SA ("SQB") is incorporated in Switzerland and regulated by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA). The Swissquote Representative Office promotes CFDs and forex products and supports with the access to Forex & CFDs Accounts. Content on the website may be communicated by Swissquote MEA Ltd ("SQMEA") or by Swissquote Bank SA’s UAE Representative Office (the "Swissquote Representative Office").

SQMEA does not participate in and nor is it associated with Financial Promotion on the website in relation to contracts for differences (CFDs), leveraged rolling spot forex contracts or other Restricted Speculative Investments, as defined in the DFSA Rulebook. SQMEA does not deal as agent, arrange, advise on or refer Retail Clients to any person in relation to such Restricted Speculative Investments. Any content on the website relating to Restricted Speculative Investments is communicated by the Swissquote Representative Office in its representative and marketing capacity. The Swissquote Representative Office does not itself provide the relevant financial products or services. Such products and services are provided by Swissquote Bank SA ("SQB"), Switzerland. SQMEA does not participate in and nor is it associated with Financial Promotion on the website in relation to Crypto Business and does not refer Clients to SQB in relation to Crypto Business services. Content on the website relating to Crypto Business, and the relevant products and services are provided by SQB. For users of those parts of the website which refer to Restricted Speculative Investments and Crypto Business, the products and services presented in these sections are provided by SQB and not by SQMEA.

FOREX

The foreign exchange market ("Forex" or "FX") is a decentralised 24-hour market for currencies and precious metals. It is by far the largest market in the world and offers unmatched trading opportunities.

The Swissquote edge

  • Trade over 80 crosses including major, minor and emergent currencies
  • Transparent pricing – Competitive spreads and low margin rates (no hidden commissions or trading fees)
  • Deep liquidity guaranteed with our network of Tier 1 banks and regional non‑bank liquidity providers
  • Flexible transaction sizes – Micro, mini and standard lots are available for all platforms

Discover what sets our FX & CFD universe apart

Available markets

Currency Pairs

Explore one of the most extensive offers of currencies worldwide.
We offer access to the most sought-after currency pairs – including everything from major and minor to exotic pairs.

Majors
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/USD1.71.41.11%
USD/JPY1.61.41.21%
GBP/USD2.01.71.41%
USD/CHF2.01.81.61%
USD/CAD2.72.42.21%
AUD/USD1.61.41.21%
NZD/USD2.32.21.81%
Minors
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/GBP1.71.51.21%
EUR/AUD2.82.62.31%
GBP/JPY2.92.72.41%
NZD/JPY1.71.51.31%
GBP/CAD2.72.42.21%
EUR/CHF2.42.21.91%
EUR/JPY2.52.32.01%
Exotics
PairsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
USD/CNH16.414.410.24%
USD/TRY8.15.73.415%
USD/MXN39.229.219.24%
USD/NOK20.419.217.82%
USD/SEK20.519.317.92%
USD/ZAR93.553.513.54%

Precious Metals

Trade Gold (XAU), Silver (XAG), Platinum (XPT) and Palladium (XPD) against the main currencies.
Precious metals offer insights into economic health and are often viewed as a safe haven during times of economic or political uncertainty.

SymbolsMinimum spreads (points)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
XAUUSD0.460.430.412%
XPDUSD3.63.33.120%
XPTUSD4.13.83.520%
XAGUSD0.0180.0130.0105%

To see trading conditions on all asset classes:

More on Forex trading

Start trading now

Take your trading to the next level with the Swiss leader in digital banking.

Advance trader platform

Forex traders are also interested in…

Switzerland

Designed with passion in Switzerland

General Information

This website is operated jointly by Swissquote MEA Ltd. ("SQMEA") and Swissquote Bank SA’s Representative Office in Dubai (the "Swissquote Representative Office"). SQMEA is incorporated in the Dubai International Financial Centre ("DIFC") and regulated by the Dubai Financial Services Authority ("DFSA"). The Swissquote Representative Office is licensed by the Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates to carry out representative office activities only. Swissquote Bank SA ("SQB") is incorporated in Switzerland and regulated by the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA).

Depending on the section of the website, content may be communicated by Swissquote MEA Ltd ("SQMEA") or by Swissquote Bank SA’s UAE Representative Office (the "Swissquote Representative Office").

SQMEA does not participate in and nor is it associated with Financial Promotion through parts of the website which refer to contracts for differences (CFDs), leveraged rolling spot forex contracts, or other Restricted Speculative Investments, as defined in the DFSA Rulebook. SQMEA does not deal as agent, arrange, advise on or refer Clients to any person in relation to such Restricted Speculative Investments.

Content on the website relating to Restricted Speculative Investments is communicated exclusively by the Swissquote Representative Office in its representative and marketing capacity. The Swissquote Representative Office does not itself provide the relevant financial products or services. Such products and services are provided by Swissquote Bank SA ("SQB"), Switzerland.

SQMEA does not make or approve any Financial Promotion on the website in relation to Crypto Business and does not refer Clients to SQB in relation to Crypto Business services. Content in these sections relating to Crypto Business and the relevant products and services are provided by SQB. For users of those parts of the website which refer to Restricted Speculative Investments and Crypto Business, the products and services presented in these sections are provided by SQB and not by SQMEA.
 
No Offer or Advice
The content of this website is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, a solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell any financial instruments.
Nothing on this website should be relied upon as the sole basis for making investment decisions. Visitors should seek independent financial, legal, and tax advice before making any investment.
 
Product Availability and Eligibility
Access to products and services described on this website is subject to applicable laws, regulations, and eligibility requirements.
Certain products or services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all clients, and additional conditions or restrictions may apply.
 
Risk Warning
Investing in financial instruments involves risk, including the possible loss of capital. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.
Further information is available in the "Risks Involved in Trading Financial Instruments" disclosure.

AI-Generated Content

Some visual or editorial content on this website may be generated or enhanced using artificial intelligence (AI) tools.
All such content is subject to human review and approval to ensure accuracy, appropriateness, and compliance with applicable regulatory requirements. AI is not used to provide personalised investment advice, suitability assessments, or client-specific recommendations.