CURRENCY PAIRS

The foreign exchange market ("Forex" or "FX") is a decentralised 24‑hour market for currencies. It is by far the largest market in the world and offers unmatched trading opportunities.

The Swissquote edge
  • Trade over 80 crosses including major, minor and emergent currencies
  • Transparent pricing – Competitive spreads and low margin rates (no hidden commissions or trading fees)
  • Deep liquidity guaranteed with our network of Tier 1 banks and regional non‑bank liquidity providers
  • Flexible transaction sizes – Micro, mini and standard lots are available for all platforms
Available markets

Explore one of the most extensive offers of currencies worldwide.
We offer access to the most sought‑after currency pairs – including everything from major and minor to exotic pairs.

Currency Pairs
MajorsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/USD1.71.41.11%
USD/JPY1.61.41.21%
GBP/USD2.01.71.41%
USD/CHF2.01.81.61%
USD/CAD2.72.42.21%
AUD/USD1.61.41.21%
NZD/USD2.32.21.81%
MinorsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
EUR/GBP1.71.51.21%
EUR/AUD2.82.62.31%
GBP/JPY2.92.72.41%
NZD/JPY1.71.51.31%
GBP/CAD2.72.42.21%
EUR/CHF2.42.21.91%
EUR/JPY2.52.32.01%
ExoticsMinimum spreads (pips)Margin requirements
Standard
1K USD
Premium
10K USD
Prime
50K USD
USD/CNH16.414.410.24%
USD/TRY8.15.73.410%
USD/MXN39.229.219.24%
USD/NOK20.419.217.82%
USD/SEK20.519.317.92%
USD/ZAR93.553.513.54%

To see trading conditions on all asset classes: Download Forex Product Guide

Expand your horizons
Advanced trader platform on an ipad mini
  • Endless opportunities

    Largest financial market in the world – highly liquid, open 24/5

  • Scale up profits with leverage

    Leverage your investments up to 1:100 to increase returns on your capital

  • Diversify and hedge risks

    Take long or short positions on currency pairs 

Popular strategies
START TRADING NOW

Take your trading to the next level with the Swiss leader in online banking.

Advance trader platform
More on Forex trading

Sponsors
UEFA Europa LeagueGenève ServetteZSC Lions

Be aware of the risk

Trading foreign exchange, spot precious metals and any other product on the Forex platform involves significant risk of loss and may not be suitable for all investors. Prior to opening an account with Swissquote, consider your level of experience, investment objectives, assets, income and risk appetite. The possibility exists that you could sustain a loss of some or all of your initial investment and therefore you should not speculate, invest or hedge with capital you cannot afford to lose, that is borrowed or urgently needed or necessary for personal or family subsistence. You should be aware of all the risks associated with foreign exchange trading, and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts. The content of this website represents advertising material and has not been submitted to nor approved by any supervisory authority.